{DSN10 logo}  

The 40th Annual IEEE/IFIP International Conference on Dependable Systems and Networks (DSN 2010)


June 28 - July 1, 2010
Fairmont Chicago –
Millennium Park
Chicago, Illinois, USA

 


Program at a Glance

Monday, June 28: Workshops and Tutorials

Track A
Track B
Track C
Track D
Track E
08:00 - 08:30
Registration (continues until 19:30) (2nd Floor)
08:30 - 10:00
WDSN
Session 1
(Ambassador Room)
FTXS
Session 1
(State Room)
PFARM
Session 1
(Regent Room)
WRAITS
Session 1
(Chancellor Room)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
WDSN
Session 2
(Ambassador Room)
FTXS
Session 2
(State Room)
PFARM
Session 2
(Regent Room)
WRAITS
Session 2
(Chancellor Room)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 15:00
Tutorial
Session 1
(Embassy Room)
WDSN
Session 3
(Ambassador Room)
FTXS
Session 3
(State Room)
PFARM
Session 3
(Regent Room)
WRAITS
Session 3
(Chancellor Room)
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Tutorial
Session 2
(Embassy Room)
WDSN
Session 4
(Ambassador Room)
FTXS
Session 4
(State Room)
PFARM
Session 4
(Regent Room)
WRAITS
Session 4
(Chancellor Room)
18:00 - 19:30
Registration/Welcome Reception
(International Foyer - 2nd Floor)

 

Tuesday, June 29

Track A
Track B
Track C
08:00 - 08:30
Registration (continues until 17:30) (2nd Floor)
08:30 - 09:00
Opening Session
(International Ballroom)
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote: Danny McPherson, VP of R&D, VeriSign, Inc. –
"Availability in the Face of Evolving Internet Threats"
(International Ballroom)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
DCCS 1
Wireless Networks
(International Ballroom)
DCCS 2
Coding Schemes
(State Room)
PDS 1
Security Analysis
(Ambassador Room)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 15:30
DCCS 3
Replication and Consistency
(International Ballroom)
DCCS 4
Chip-Level Issues
(State Room)
PDS 2
Practical-Experience Reports
(Ambassador Room)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
DCCS 5
Processor Faults
(International Ballroom)
Fast Abstracts 1
(State Room)
PDS 3
Emperical Assessment
of Software (Ambassador Room)
18:00 - 19:30
BOF 1
(International Ballroom)
BOF 2
(State Room)
BOF 3
(Ambassador Room)

 

Wednesday, June 30

Track A
Track B
Track C
08:00 - 08:30
Registration (continues until 16:00) (2nd Floor)
08:30 - 09:30
Keynote: Nancy Lynch, MIT – "Distributed Computing Theory Through the Ages";
Presentation of the 2010 IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award
(International Ballroom)
09:30 - 10:00
William C. Carter - Award Paper Presentation
(International Ballroom)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
DCCS 6
Distributed Systems
(International Ballroom)
Student Forum 1
(State Room)
PDS 4
Assessment of Hardware Systems (Ambassador Room)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 15:00
DCCS 7
Security
(International Ballroom)
DCCS 8
Bugs and Debugging
(State Room)
PDS 5
Dynamicity in Systems
(Ambassador Room)
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
DCCS 9
Providing Guarantees
(International Ballroom)
Fast Abstracts 2
(State Room)
PDS 6
Failure Handling in Distributed Systems (Ambassador Room)
18:00 - 22:00
Art Institute of Chicago (Dinner)
View excursion flyer (PDF) with walking directions

 

Thursday, July 1

Track A
Track B
Track C
08:00 - 08:30
Registration (2nd Floor)
8:30 - 10:00
DCCS 10
Resisting Attacks
(International Ballroom)
Student Forum 2
(State Room)
PDS 7
Fault-Injection Tools
(Ambassador Room)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30
DCCS 11A
Practical-Experience
Reports

DCCS 11B
Privacy
(International Ballroom)
DCCS 12
Byzantine Faults
(State Room)
PDS 8A
Network Measurement
and Modeling

PDS 8B
Verifying Evaluation Models
(Ambassador Room)
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch (Gold Room)
14:00 - 15:30
IEEE Technical Committee on Dependable Computing and Fault Tolerance Meeting
(open to all participants)
(International Ballroom)