{DSN10 logo}  

The 40th Annual IEEE/IFIP International Conference on Dependable Systems and Networks (DSN 2010)


June 28 - July 1, 2010
Fairmont Chicago –
Millennium Park
Chicago, Illinois, USA

 


Detailed Program

Click here to view or print the detailed program (PDF).

Monday, June 28th
Tutorial Sessions
(Embassy Room)

Chairs: Cristina Nita-Rotaru, Purdue University, USA; Andrea Bondavalli, University of Florence, Italy

08:00 - 08:30
Registration (2nd Floor - continues until 19:30)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 15:00
Tutorial

Network Coding and Wireless Protocols: State-of-the-art and Challenges

Luiz F. M. Vieira, Computer Science Department, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Antonio A. F. Loureiro, Computer Science Department, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Tutorial, continued
18:00 - 19:30
Registration/Welcome Reception (International Foyer - 2nd Floor)


Monday, June 28th
4th Workshop on Dependable and Secure Nanocomputing (WDSN)
(Ambassador Room)

Chairs: Jean Arlat, LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France; Cristian Constantinescu, AMD, USA; Ravishankar K. Iyer, UIUC, USA; Johan Karlsson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden; Michael Nicolaïdis, TIMA, France

08:00 - 08:30
Registration (2nd Floor - continues until 19:30)
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1 - Opening and Special Focus

Introduction to the Workshop

Jean Arlat, Cristian Constantinescu, Ravishankar K. Iyer, Johan Karlsson, Michael Nicolaïdis

Massive Statistical Process Variations: A Grand Challenge for Testing Nanoelectronic Circuits
Bernd Becker*, Sybille Hellebrand**, Ilia Polian***, Bernd Straube & Wolfgang Vermeiren****, Hans-Joachim Wunderlich*****
* University of Freiburg, ** University of Paderborn, *** University of Passau, **** Fraunhofer IIS/EAS Dresden, ***** University of Stuttgart; Germany

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2 - Soft Errors and Intermittent Faults

Towards Understanding the Effects of Intermittent Hardware Faults on Programs

Layali Rashid, Karthik Pattabiraman, Sathish Gopalakrishnan, The University of British Columbia, Canada

Gate Input Reconfiguration for Combating Soft Errors in Combinational Circuits
Warin Sootkaneung, Kewal K. Saluja, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Verification of Soft Error Detection Mechanism through Fault Injection on Hardware Emulation Platform
Oscar Ballan*, Umberto Rossi*, Anne Wantens**, Jean-Marc Daveau***, Salvatore Nappi****, Philippe Roche***
STMicrolectronics * Agrate Brianza, Italy, ** Grenoble, France, *** Crolles, France, **** Arzano, Italy

12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3 - Fault-Tolerant Architectures and Resilience

Pair and Swap: An Approach to Graceful Degradation for Dependable Chip Multiprocessors

Masashi Imai, Tomohide Nagai, The University of Tokyo; Takashi Nanya, Canon Inc., Tokyo; Japan

Implementation of Self-Healing Asynchronous Circuits at the Example of a Video-Processing Algorithm
Thomas Panhofer, Werner Friesenbichler, Andreas Steininger, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Fault-Tolerant Communication in 3D Integrated Systems
Vladimir Pasca, Lorena Anghel, Mounir Benabdenbi, TIMA Laboratory, Grenoble, France
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Session 4 - Robustness Enhancement & Trust Management and Closing

Towards Self-Timed Logic in the Time-Triggered Protocols

Markus Ferringer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

A Concept of a Trust Management Architecture to Increase the Robustness of Nano Age Devices
Thilo Pionteck, University of Lübeck; Werner Brockmann, University of Osnabrück; Germany

Workshop Wrap-Up
18:00 - 19:30
Registration/Welcome Reception (International Foyer - 2nd Floor)


Monday, June 28th
1st Workshop on Fault-Tolerance for HPC at Extreme Scale (FTXS)
(State Room)

Chairs: John Daly, Center for Exceptional Computing/Department of Defense, USA; Nathan DeBardeleben, Center for Exceptional Computing/Department of Defense, USA

08:00 - 08:30
Registration (2nd Floor - continues until 19:30)
08:30 - 10:00
Introduction / Welcome / Level-Setting
John Daly, CEC / DoD

Quantifying Effectiveness of Failure Prediction and Response in HPC Systems: Methodology and Example
Jackson Mayo, Sandia National Laboratories
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
Accurate Fault Prediction of BlueGene\P RAS Logs Via Geometric Reduction
Josh Thompson, Colorado State University

A Practical Failure Prediction with Location and Lead Time for Blue Gene/P
Ziming Zheng, Illinois Institute of Technology
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 15:00
Distributed Object Storage Rebuild Analysis via Simulation with GOBS
Justin Wozniak, Argonne National Laboratory

See Applications Run and Throughput Jump: The Case for Redundant Computing in HPC
Rolf Riesen, Sandia National Laboratories
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Cross-Layer Reliability Status Report
Nick Carter, Intel

Brainstorming Exercise
All Attendees
18:00 - 19:30
Registration/Welcome Reception (International Foyer - 2nd Floor)


Monday, June 28th
2nd Workshop on Proactive Failure Avoidance, Recovery and Maintenance (PFARM)
(Regent Room)

Chairs: Miroslaw Malek, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany; Felix Salfner, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany; Kishor S. Trivedi, Duke University, Durham, USA

08:00 - 08:30
Registration (2nd Floor - continues until 19:30)
08:30 - 10:00
Welcome and Introduction to PFARM Forum

Session 1 - Design and Theory


Aspect Oriented Software Fault Tolerance and Analytically Redundant Design Framework

Kashif Hameed, Rob Williams and Jim Smith

A Translation of State Machines to Temporal Fault Trees
Nidhal Mahmud, Yiannis Papadopoulos and Martin Walker
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2 - Monitoring and Alerting

Fast Entropy Based Alert Detection in Super Computer Logs

Adetokunbo Makanju, A. Nur Zincir-Heywood and Evangelos Milios

Qualitative Performance Control in Supervised IT Infrastructures
Gergely Janos Paljak, Zoltan Egel, Daniel Toth, Imre Kocsis, Tamas Kovacshazy and Andras Pataricza

Adaptive Monitoring in Microkernel OSs
Domenico Cotroneo, Domenico Di Leo and Roberto Natella
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 14:30
Session 3 - Modeling for Proactive Fault Management

Hybrid, Recursive, Nested Monitoring of Control Systems Using Petri Nets and Particle Filters

Leila Zouaghi, Achim Wagner and Essam Badreddin

Rejuvenation with Workload Migration
Robert S. Hanmer and Veena B. Mendiratta
14:30 - 15:30
Extended Coffee Break and Discussion
15:30 - 18:00
Session 4 - Virtualization

CacheMind: Fast Performance Recovery Using a Virtual Machine Monitor

Kenichi Kourai

Guest Talk: Error Detection and Resolution in the Freescale Virtualized Embedded Environment
Varun Sethi

PFARM Panel
Matti Hiltunen (AT&T Labs Research, USA), Neeraj Suri (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany),
Paul S. Ward (University of Waterloo, Canada), Lisa Spainhower (IBM, USA) - chair


Summary of Workshop
18:00 - 19:30
Registration/Welcome Reception (International Foyer - 2nd Floor)


Monday, June 28th
4th Workshop on Recent Advances in Intrusion-Tolerant Systems (WRAITS)
(Chancellor Room)

Chairs: Miguel Correia, University of Lisboa, Portugal; Partha Pal, BBN Technologies, USA

08:00 - 08:30
Registration (2nd Floor - continues until 19:30)
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1 - Keynote Speech

Using Formal Methods to Build Systems that Survive Attacks

Robert L. Constable, Computer Science Department, Cornell University, USA
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2 - Detection and Analysis

Analysis of the Effect of Java Software Faults on Security Vulnerabilities and Their Detection by Commercial Web Vulnerability Scanner Tool
Tania Basso, Plinio Fernandes, Mario Jino and Regina Moraes, UNICAMP, Brazil

Analysis of a Markov Decision Process Model for Intrusion Tolerance
O. Patrick Kreidl, MIT, USA

On Rootkit and Malware Detection in Smartphones

Bryan Dixon and Shivakant Mishra, University of Colorado, USA
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3 - Systems and Architecture

SCIT and IDS Architectures for Reduced Data Ex-filtration
Ajay Nagarajan and Arun Sood, George Mason University, USA

RAVE: Replicated AntiVirus Engine
Carlos Silva, Paulo Sousa and Paulo Veríssimo, University of Lisboa, Portugal

Realizing S-Reliability for Services via Recovery-driven Intrusion Tolerance Mechanism
Quyen Nguyen and Arun Sood, George Mason University, USA
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Session 4 - Evaluation, Assessment and Governance

Assessing the Attack Resilience Capabilities of a Fortified Primary Backup System
Dylan Clarke and Paul Ezhilchelvan, Newcastle University, UK

A Security Evaluation of a Novel Resilient Web Serving Architecture: Lessons Learned through Industry/Academia Collaboration

Yih Huang, Anup Ghosh, Tom Bracewell and Brian Mastropietro, George Mason University and Raytheon Company, USA

Survivability and Information Assurance in the Cloud
Melvin Greer, Lockheed Martin, USA
18:00 - 19:30
Registration/Welcome Reception (International Foyer - 2nd Floor)


Tuesday, June 29th
08:00 - 08:30
Registration (2nd Floor - continues until 17:30)
08:30 - 09:00
Opening Session
(International Ballroom)
09:00 - 10:00
Keynote: Danny McPherson, VP of R&D, VeriSign, Inc. –
"Availability in the Face of Evolving Internet Threats"

(International Ballroom)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
DCCS 1 - Wireless Network (International Ballroom)
Chair: Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)

Detecting Selfish Carrier-Sense Behavior in WiFi Networks by Passive Monitoring
Utpal Paul, Samir R. Das (Stony Brook University), Ritesh Maheshwari (Akamai Technologies)

Detecting Sybil Nodes in Wireless Networks with Physical Layer Network Coding

Weichao Wang (University of North Carolina, Charlotte), Di Pu, Alex Wyglinski (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Observable Non-Sybil Quorums Construction in One-Hop Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Diogo Mónica, João Leitão, Luís Rodrigues, Carlos Ribeiro (INESC-ID/IST)



DCCS 2 - Coding Schemes (State Room)
Chair: Elmootazbellah Elnozahy (IBM, Austin)

Reliable MLC NAND Flash Memories Based on Nonlinear t-Error-Correcting Codes
Zhen Wang, Mark Karpovsky, Ajay Joshi (Boston University)

Code-M: A Non-MDS Erasure Code Scheme to Support Fast Recovery from up to Two-Disk Failures in Storage Systems
Shenggang Wan, Qiang Cao, Changsheng Xie (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Ben Eckart, Xubin He (Tennessee Technological University)

Decoding STAR Code for Tolerating Simultaneous Disk Failure and Silent Errors
Jianqiang Luo (Wayne State University), Cheng Huang (Microsoft Research), Lihao Xu (Wayne State University)



PDS 1 - Security Analysis (Ambassador Room)
Chair: Yan Chen (Northwestern University)

A Passive Approach to Wireless Device Fingerprinting
Ke Gao (Georgia State University), Cherita Corbett (University of California, Davis), Raheem Beyah (Georgia State University)

Exploiting Diverse Observation Perspectives to Get Insights on the Malware Landscape
Corrado Leita (Symantec Research Labs), Ulrich Bayer (Technical University Vienna), Engin Kirda (Institute Eurecom)

Combined Performance and Risk Analysis for Border Management Applications
Mayra Sacanamboy, Bojan Cukic (West Virginia University)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 15:30
DCCS 3 - Replication and Consistency (International Ballroom)
Chair: David Powell (LAAS-CNRS)

Diverse Partial Memory Replication
Ryan M. Lefever, Vikram S. Adve, William H. Sanders (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Data Recovery for Web Applications

Istemi Ekin Akkus, Ashvin Goel (University of Toronto)

Programming Support and Adaptive Checkpointing for High-Throughput Data Services with Log-based Recovery
Jingyu Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Caijie Zhang (Google Inc.), Hong Tang (Yahoo Inc.), Jiesheng Wu (Microsoft), Tao Yang (University of California, Santa Barbara)



DCCS 4 - Chip-Level Issues (State Room)
Chair: Cristian Constantinescu (AMD)

StageWeb: Interweaving Pipeline Stages into a Wearout and Variation Tolerant CMP Fabric
Shantanu Gupta, Amin Ansari, Shuguang Feng, Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan)

Architecting Reliable Multi-core Network-on-Chip for Small Scale Processing Technology
Xin Fu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Tao Li, José A. B. Fortes (University of Florida)

Energy-Efficient Fault Tolerance in Chip Multiprocessors Using Critical Value Forwarding
Pramod Subramanyan, Virendra Singh (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore), Kewal K. Saluja (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Erik Larsson (Linköping University)

A Fast and Accurate Multi-Cycle Soft Error Rate Estimation Approach to Resilient Embedded Systems Design
Mahdi Fazeli, Seyed Ghassem Miremadi, Hossein Asadi, Seyed Nematollah Ahmadian (Sharif University of Technology)



PDS 2 - Practical Experience Reports (Ambassador Room)
Chair: Sy Yen Kuo (National Taiwan University)

Experimental Validation of a Fault Tolerant Microcomputer System against Intermittent Faults
J. Gracia-Moran, D. Gil-Tomas, L. J. Saiz-Adalid, J. C. Baraza, P. J. Gil-Vicente (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)

Evaluating Repair Strategies for a Water-Treatment Facility using Arcade
B. R. Haverkort (University of Twente), M. Kuntz (University of Konstanz), A. Remke, S. Roolvink, M. I. A. Stoelinga (University of Twente)

Application of a Fault Injection Based Dependability Assessment Process to a Commercial Safety Critical Nuclear Reactor Protection System
Carl R. Elks, Michael Reynolds, Nishant George, Marko Miklo, Scott Bingham, Ron Williams, Barry W. Johnson (University of Virginia), Michael Waterman, Jeanne Dion (US Nuclear Regulatory Commission)

Measurement-Based Analysis of Fault and Error Sensitivities of Dynamic Memory
Keun Soo Yim, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Ravishankar K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30
DCCS 5 - Processor Faults (International Ballroom)
Chair: Basil Smith (IBM Research)

Bit-Slice Logic Interleaving for Spatial Multi-Bit Soft-Error Tolerance
Nishant J. George, Carl R. Elks, Barry W. Johnson, John Lach (University of Virginia)

WearMon: Reliability Monitoring Using Adaptive Critical Path Testing

Bardia Zandian, Waleed Dweik, Suk Hun Kang, Thomas Punihaole, Murali Annavaram (University of Southern California)

A Numerical Optimization-Based Methodology for Application Robustification: Transforming Applications for Error Tolerance
Joseph Sloan, David Kesler, Rakesh Kumar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Ali Rahimi (Intel Labs)



Fast Abstracts 1 (State Room)
Chair: Johan Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Bridling Concurrency to Boost Performance In Distributed STMs
Nuno Carvalho, Paolo Romano, Luis Rodrigues; INESC-ID/IST, Lisbon, Portugal

Architecture for Runtime Detection & Resolution of Platform Errors in an Embedded Virtualized Environment
Varun Sethi, NMG; Freescale Semiconductor, Noida, India
Stuart Yoder, NMG; Freescale Semiconductor, Austin, USA


On the Dependability of Scientific and Technical Texts
Algirdas Avižienis; University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Vytautas Magnus University, Kaunas, Lithuania


Systematic Wavelet Codes from Binary Codes

G. Robert Redinbo; Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of California Davis, CA, USA

Schrodinger’s CRCs
Lee Pike; Galois, Inc., Portland, USA

How to Construct a Mobile Botnet?
Yuanyuan Zeng, Xin Hu, Kang G. Shin; University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

On Source Anonymity in Wireless Sensor Networks
Basel Alomair, Andrew Clark, Radha Poovendran; Network Security Lab (NSL), University of Washington, Seattle, Washington
Jorge Cuellar; Siemens Corporate Technology, Munchen, Germany


Analysis of Security Data from a Large Computing Organization
Aashish. Sharma, Ravishankar K. Iyer; Coordinated Sciences Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA
Jim Barlow, National Center for Supercomputing Applications, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA


Characterizing the Behavior of Cyber Adversaries: The Means, Motive, and Opportunity of Cyberattacks
Elizabeth Van Ruitenbeek, Ken Keefe, William H. Sanders; Coordinated Science Laboratory; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA
Carol Muehrcke; Cyber Defense Agency, Wisconsin Rapids, WI, USA


Evaluation of Communication Induced Checkpointing on a CAN-Based Distributed System
Belal H. Sababha, Osamah A. Rawashdeh; Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Oakland University, Rochester, Michigan, USA



PDS 3 - Empirical Assessment of Software (Ambassador Room)
Chair: Ellane Martins (UNICAMP)

Representativeness Analysis of Injected Software Faults in Complex Software
Roberto Natella, Domenico Cotroneo (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II), João Durães, Henrique Madeira (University of Coimbra)

An Empirical Investigation of Fault Types in Space Mission System Software
Michael Grottke (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg), Allen P. Nikora (California Institute of Technology), Kishor S. Trivedi (Duke University)

Assessing and Improving the Effectiveness of Logs for the Analysis of Software Faults

Marcello Cinque, Domenico Cotroneo, Roberto Natella, Antonio Pecchia (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)
18:00 - 19:30
Birds of a Feather 1 (International Ballroom)

Platform Error Management Strategies to Enable Reliable Networks over Virtualized Infrastructures


Led by:
Varun Sethi
Freescale Semiconductor




Birds of a Feather 2 (State Room)

The Future of Dependability

Led by:
Alan Wood
Sun Labs, Oracle




Birds of a Feather 3 (Ambassador Room)

Dependability Issues for Smarter Planet Initiatives

Led by:
Basil Smith
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center


Wednesday, June 30th
08:00 - 08:30
Registration (2nd Floor - continues until 16:00)
08:30 - 09:30
Keynote: Nancy Lynch, MIT – "Distributed Computing Theory Through the Ages"; Presentation of the 2010 IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award
(International Ballroom)
09:30 - 10:00
William C. Carter Award Paper and Presentation
"Scalable RFID Systems: a Privacy-Preserving Protocol
with Constant-Time Identification"
Basel Alomair, Andrew Clark, Jorge Cuellar and Radha Pooverdran

(International Ballroom)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00
DCCS 6 - Distributed Systems (International Ballroom)
Chair: Matti Hiltunen (AT&T Labs)

Blue Banana: Resilience to Avatar Mobility in Distributed MMOGs
Sergey Legtchenko, Sébastien Monnet, Gaël Thomas (Laboratoire d’Informatique de Paris 6)

Efficient Eventual Consistency in Pahoehoe, an Erasure-Coded Key-Blob Archive
Eric Anderson, Xiaozhou Li, Arif Merchant, Mehul A. Shah, Kevin Smathers, Joseph Tucek, Mustafa Uysal, Jay J. Wylie (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories)

Using Correlated Surprise to Infer Shared Influence
Adam J. Oliner, Ashutosh V. Kulkarni, Alex Aiken (Stanford University)



Student Forum 1 (State Room)
Chair: Elizabeth Van Ruitenbeek (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Checkpointing Orchestration for Performance Improvement
Hui Jin (Illinois Institute of Technology)

Discrete Cosine Transform Engine: From Computation to Dependability
S. R. Naqvi (Vienna University of Technology)

Recovery-Oriented Software Architecture for Grid Applications
Iman Yusuf (RMIT University)

A Framework to Quantify Survivability of SCADA Systems
Carlos Queiroz (RMIT University)



PDS 4 - Assessment of Hardware Systems (Ambassador Room)
Chair: Nobuyasu Kanekawa (Hitachi)

Statistical Guarantees of Performance for MIMO Designs
Jayanand Asok Kumar, Shobha Vasudevan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Transient Fault Models and AVF Estimation Revisited
Nishant J. George, Carl R. Elks, Barry W. Johnson, John Lach (University of Virginia)

A Unified Model for Timing Speculation: Evaluating the Impact of Technology Scaling, CMOS Design Style, and Fault Recovery Mechanism
Marc de Kruijf, Shuou Nomura, Karthikeyan Sankaralingam (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch (Gold Room)
13:30 - 15:00
DCCS 7 - Security (International Ballroom)
Chair: Ashvin Goel (University of Toronto)

Keystroke Biometrics with Number-Pad Input

Roy A. Maxion, Kevin S. Killourhy (Carnegie Mellon University)

Using Bayesian Networks for Cyber Security Analysis
Peng Xie, Jason H. Li (Intelligent Automation Inc.), Xinming Ou (Kansas State University), Peng Liu (Penn State University), Renato Levy (Intelligent Automation Inc.)



DCCS 8 - Bugs and Debugging (State Room)
Chair: Luigi Romano (University of Naples, Parthenope)

A Study of the Internal and External Effects of Concurrency Bugs
Pedro Fonseca, Cheng Li, Vishal Singhal, and Rodrigo Rodrigues (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)

AutomaDeD: Automata-Based Debugging for Dissimilar Parallel Tasks
Greg Bronevetsky (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Ignacio Laguna, Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University), Bronis R. de Supinski, Dong H. Ahn, Martin Schulz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Detecting Vulnerabilities in C Programs Using Trace-Based Testing

Dazhi Zhang, Donggang Liu, Yu Lei, David Kung, Christoph Csallner, Wenhua Wang (The University of Texas at Arlington)



PDS 5 - Dynamicity in Systems (Ambassador Room)
Chair: Andrea Bondavalli (University of Florence, Italy)

Performance and Availability Aware Regeneration for Cloud Based Multitier Applications
Gueyoung Jung (Georgia Institute of Technology), Kaustubh R. Joshi, Matti A. Hiltunen, Richard D. Schlichting (AT&T Labs Research), Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Adaptive On-Line Software Aging Prediction Based on Machine Learning
Javier Alonso, Jordi Torres, Josep Ll. Berral, Ricard Gavaldà (Technical University of Catalonia)

Correlating Failures with Asynchronous Changes for Root Cause Analysis in Enterprise Environments

Manoj K. Agarwal, Venkateswara R. Madduri (IBM India Research Lab)
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
DCCS 9 - Providing Guarantees (International Ballroom)
Chair: Gilles Muller (INRIA REGAL)

Mash-IF: Practical Information-Flow Control within Client-side Mashups
Zhou Li, Kehuan Zhang, XiaoFeng Wang (Indiana University at Bloomington)

DataGuard: Dynamic Data Attestation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Dazhi Zhang, Donggang Liu (The University of Texas at Arlington)

iProve: A Scalable Technique for Consumer-Verifiable Software Guarantees
Silviu Andrica, Horatiu Jula, George Candea (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)



Fast Abstracts 2 (State Room)
Chair: Domenico Cotroneo (Università di Napoli Federico II, Italy)

Making Hadoop MapReduce Byzantine Fault-Tolerant
Alysson N. Bessani, Vinicius V. Cogo, Miguel Correia, Pedro Costa, Marcelo Pasin, Fabricio Silva; Universidade de Lisboa, Faculdade de Ciˆencias, LASIGE – Lisboa, Portugal
Luciana Arantes, Olivier Marin, Pierre Sens, Julien Sopena; LIP6, Universit´e de Paris 6, INRIA Rocquencourt – Paris, France


Modeling Fault Propagation in Stream Processing Applications
Gabriela Jacques-Silva, Ravishankar K. Iyer; Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA
Bugra Gedik, Henrique Andrade, Kun-Lung Wu; Thomas J. Watson Research Center, IBM Research, USA


Towards Automatic Classification of Web Services Robustness
Nuno Laranjeiro, Marco Vieira; CISUC, Department of Informatics Engineering, University of Coimbra, Portugal

A Collaborative Quality Ranking Framework for Cloud Components
Zibin Zheng, Michael R. Lyu; Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Using Attack Injection on Closed Protocols
João Antunes, Nuno Neves, Paulo Verissimo; LASIGE, Departamento de Informática, Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

Using Debugging Information to improve Fault Injection

Cuong Pham, Daniel Chen, Ravishankar K. Iyer; Coordinated Science Laboratory, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL, USA

Impact of Hard and Soft Failures on Availability of Enterprise Storage Systems

Hossein Asadi, Alireza Haghdoost, Reza Eftekhary, Department of Computer Engineering, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran

Runtime Monitoring of Analog-to-Digital Converters Using Compaction Circuits

Vadim Geurkov, Valeri Kirischian, Lev Kirischian; Electrical and Computer Engineering Department, Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada

A Proposal to Tolerate Intermittent Faults in Microprocessor Buses

Luis-J. Saiz-Adalid, J.-Carlos Baraza-Calvo, Joaquín Gracia-Morán, Daniel Gil-Tomás, Pedro-J. Gil-Vicente; Grupo de Sistemas Tolerantes a Fallos (GSTF), Instituto de Aplicaciones de las Tecnologías de la Información y de las Comunicaciones Avanzadas, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Camino de Vera, Valencia, Spain



PDS 6 - Failure Handling in Distributed Systems (Ambassador Room)
Chair: Felicita Di Giandomenico (CNR-ISTI, Italy)

Ring Paxos: A High-Throughput Atomic Broadcast Protocol
Parisa Jalili Marandi, Marco Primi, Nicolas Schiper, Fernando Pedone (University of Lugano)

Turquois: Byzantine Consensus in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Henrique Moniz, Nuno Ferreira Neves, Miguel Correia (University of Lisboa)

Diversity-Inspired Clustering for Self-Healing MANETs: Motivation, Protocol, and Performability Evaluation

Ann T. Tai, Kam S. Tso (IA Tech, Inc.), William H. Sanders (University of Illinois)
18:00 - 22:00
Art Institute of Chicago (Dinner)
View excursion flyer (PDF) with walking directions


Thursday, July 1st
08:00 - 08:30
Registration (2nd Floor)
08:30 - 10:00
DCCS 10 - Resisting Attacks (International Ballroom)
Chair: Shivakant Misra (University of Colorado)

Reuse-Oriented Camouflaging Trojan: Vulnerability Detection and Attack Construction
Zhiqiang Lin, Xiangyu Zhang, Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)

Detection of Botnets Using Combined Host- and Network-Level Information

Yuanyuan Zeng, Xin Hu, Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan)

Dependable Connection Setup for Network Capabilities
Soo Bum Lee, Virgil D. Gligor, Adrian Perrig (Carnegie Mellon University)



Student Forum 2 (State Room)
Chair: Marco Serafini (TU Darmstadt)

Modeling and Mitigating Emerging Transient Faults in Nanoscale Digital Systems
Nishant George (University of Virginia)

A Tool for Testing Fault Tolerance of Web Service Systems
Khaled Farj (University of Newcastle upon Tyne)

Automated Network Assessment for High-Performance Distributed Systems
Marco Primi (University of Lugano)

Vulnerability Scanning Based On Event Triggers
Yunjing Xu (University of Michigan)

Infection Quarantining for Wireless Networks Using Power Control
Rahul Potharaju (Purdue University)



PDS 7 - Fault-Injection Tools (Ambassador Room)
Chair: Karthik Pattabiraman (University of British Columbia)

GOOFI-2: A Tool for Experimental Dependability Assessment
Daniel Skarin, Raul Barbosa, Johan Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology)

Studying Application–Library Interaction and Behavior with LibTrac
Eric Bisolfati, Paul Marinescu, George Candea (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Experiences with a CANoe-Based Fault Injection Framework for AUTOSAR
Patrick E. Lanigan, Priya Narasimhan (Carnegie Mellon University), Thomas E. Fuhrman (General Motors Research & Development)
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30
DCCS 11A - Practical Experience Reports (International Ballroom)
Chair: Emre Kiciman (Microsoft Research)

Why Software Hangs and What Can Be Done With It
Xiang Song, Haibo Chen, Binyu Zang (Fudan University)

Finding Stable Cliques of PlanetLab Nodes
Elias P. Duarte Jr., Thiago Garrett, Luis C. E. Bona, Renato Carmo, Alexandre P. Züge (Federal University of Paraná)

DCCS 11B - Privacy
Chair: Amit Vasudevan (Carnegie Mellon University)

Who Is Peeping at Your Passwords at Starbucks? – To Catch an Evil Twin Access Point
Yimin Song, Chao Yang, Guofei Gu (Texas A&M University)

Improving Privacy and Lifetime of PCM-based Main Memory
Jingfei Kong (University of Central Florida), Huiyang Zhou (North Carolina State University)



DCCS 12 - Byzantine Faults (State Room)
Chair: Rodrigo Rodrigues (MPI-SWS)

Generic Construction of Consensus Algorithms for Benign and Byzantine Faults
Olivier Rütti, Zarko Milosevic, André Schiper (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Scrooge: Reducing the Costs of Fast Byzantine Replication in Presence of Unresponsive Replicas

Marco Serafini, Péter Bokor, Dan Dobre, Matthias Majuntke, Neeraj Suri (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

Zzyzx: Scalable Fault Tolerance through Byzantine Locking
James Hendricks, Shafeeq Sinnamohideen, Gregory R. Ganger (Carnegie Mellon University), Michael K. Reiter (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Doubly-Expedited One-Step Byzantine Consensus
Nazreen Banu, Taisuke Izumi, Koichi Wada (Nagoya Institute of Technology)



PDS 8A - Network Measurement and Modeling (Ambassador Room)
Chair: Bojan Cukic (West Virginia University)

Empirical Characterization of Uncongested Optical Lambda Networks and 10GbE Commodity Endpoints
Tudor Marian, Daniel A. Freedman, Ken Birman, Hakim Weatherspoon (Cornell University)

On/Off Process Modeling of IP Network Failures
Pirkko Kuusela, Ilkka Norros (VTT, Technical Research Center of Finland)

PDS 8B: Verifying Evaluation Models
Chair: Karama Kanoun (LAAS-CNRS)

An Automated Technique to Support the Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Samuel K. Klock, Peter Kemper (College of William and Mary)

Model Checking CSLTA with Deterministic and Stochastic Petri Nets
Elvio Gilberto Amparore, Susanna Donatelli (Università di Torino)
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch (Gold Room)
14:00 - 15:30
IEEE Technical Committee on Dependable Computing and Fault Tolerance Meeting
(open to all participants)

(International Ballroom)